RESULTS 2014 NZCT AIMS GAMES INTERNATIONAL SPORTING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BADMINTON

BASKETBALL

CROSS COUNTRY

FOOTBALL

GOLF

GYMSPORT

HOCKEY

INDOOR BOWLS

MULTISPORT

NETBALL

RUGBY LEAGUE

RUGBY SEVENS

SQUASH

SWIMMING

TENNIS

WATERPOLO

 2014 NZCT TEAMMATES CUP winners

Huge congratulations to Auckland Normal Intermediate, the 2014 NZCT TEAMMATES CUP winners.  This is the premiere award presented to the top school overall at the NZ AIMS International Sporting Championships for overall excellence in: Presentation (standard at all times)Punctuality (games and duty requirements)Competition (skill and fair play) and Respect (for officials, other competitors and visitors to the tournament).

BADMINTON

NZCT AIMS GAMES BADMINTON PLACINGS 2014

BOYS SINGLES GIRLS SINGLES
1st Josh Feng – Murrays Bay Int 1st Tamare Otene – Murrays Bay Intermediate
2nd Thomas Hillier – St Kentigern College 2nd Sonia Lu – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
3rd Jacob Young – Taradale Intermediate 3rd Janice Jiany – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
BOYS DOUBLES GIRLS DOUBLES
1st Josh Feng & Vincent Tao – Murrays Bay Int 1st Tamara Otene & Yvonne Wang – Murrays Bay
2nd Johnson Li & Anthony Shao – Bucklands Beach Int 2nd Rachel Li & Sonya Lu – Bucklands Beach Int
3rd Cameron Murray & Jacky Jo – Bethlehem College 3rd Elvina Lu & Emily Tian – St Cuthbert’s College
BOYS TEAMS GIRLS TEAMS
1st Murrays Bay Intermediate 1st Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd Bucklands Beach Intermediate 2nd Murrays Bay Intermediate
3rd St Kentigern College 3rd St Cuthbert’s College

BASKETBALL

NZCT AIMS GAMES BASKETBALL BOYS RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Rosmini College 19th Albany Junior High School
2nd Northcross Intermediate 20th Otumoetai Intermediate
3rd Peachgrove Intermediate 21st St Peters College Auckland
4th Murrays Bay Intermediate 22nd Pukekohe Intermediate
5th Mt Maunganui Intermediate 23rd Napier Intermediate
6th Wanganui Intermediate 24th Flaxmere Primary
7th Cobham Intermediate 25th Waihi College
8th Monrad Intermediate 26th Auckland Normal Intermediate
9th Tauranga Intermediate 27th Orewa College
10th Belmont Intermediate 28th Bethlehem College
11th Koromatua School 29th St Mary’s Puraruru
12th Kaiapoi North School 30th Aquinas College
13th Mokoia Intermediate 31st Kristen School
14th Glen Eden Intermediate 32nd Katikati College
15th Hastings Intermediate 33rd Whakatane Intermediate
16th St Joseph’s Primary 34th Ashbrook School
17th Kohimarama School 35th Papamoa College
18th Whangarei Intermediate 36th Te Kura O Matapihi

 

         

Boys Basketball Tournament Team:MVP:  Marvin Williams-Dunn (Rosmini College), Kopere Tanoa (Wanganui Intermediate), Ishmael Leilua (Peachgrove Intermediate), Lanakila Tiatia (Peachgrove Intermediate), Liam Judd (Murray’s Bay Intermediate), Joon Back (Murray’s Bay Intermediate), Shalom Broughton (Mount Maunganui Intermediate), Jake Tawhinao (Northcross Intermediate), Ethan Mandeno (Northcross Intermediate), Tobeas Livock (Northcross Intermediate), Jayden Boucher (Rosmini College), Reimar Cruz (Rosmini College)

NZCT AIMS GAMES BASKETBALL GIRLS RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Takapuna Normal Intermediate 13th Auroa Primary School
2nd Te Kura O Te Koutu 14th Mokoia Intermediate
3rd Rotorua Intermediate 15th Mt Maunganui Intermediate
4th Kaitao Middle School 16th Chisnallwood Intermediate
5th Kaiapoi North School 17th Napier Intermediate
6th Koromatua School 18th Dunedin North Intermediate
7th Tauranga Intermediate 19th St Cuthbert’s College
8th Otumoetai Intermediate 20th Glenfield Intermediate
9th Fairfield Intermediate 21st Orewa College
10th Highland Intermediate 22nd Diocesan School Auckland
11th Northcross Intermediate 23rd Aquinas College
12th Berkley Normal Middle School 24th Papamoa College

 

Girls Basketball Tournament Team:MVP: Jordyn Maddix (Takapuna Normal), Teal King (Koromatua), Molly Cockburn (Kaiapoi), Anahera Whare (Tauranga Intermediate), Piper Manolis (Takapuna Normal), Jess Moors (Takapuna Normal), Te Mihiroa Tangira (Rotorua), Waiaria Murray (Rotorua), Maddison MacFarlane (Kaitao), Waiata Jenning (Kaitao), Raiha Stephens (Te Koutu), Te Aomihi Paul (Te Koutu)

arrow-desc

CROSS COUNTRY

NZCT AIMS GAMES CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 2014
Individual 1st Place Individual 2nd Place Individual 3rd Place Individual
Year 7 Girls Lucy Kokich –Cobham Intermediate Briana Irving –Gisborne Intermediate Charli Miller –Fairfield Intermediate
Year 7 Boys Kalyan Gujji –Peachgrove Int Ollie Marshall –Taradale Intermediate Finn Seeds –Hutt International Boy’s
Year 8 Girls Liliana Braun –Christchurch South Phoebe McKnight –Hutt Intermediate Samantha Vorbett –Pukenui School
Year 8 Boys Liam Back – St Peter’s College Auckland Finn Ward –Auckland Normal Int Matthew Proffit –Ilminster Intermediate
Teams Race 1st Place Team 2nd Place Team 3rd Place Team
Year 7 Girls Fairfield Intermediate Otumoetai Int Gisborne Intermediate
Year 7 Boys Hutt International Boys Tauranga Intermediate Otumoetai Int
Year 8 Girls St Margaret’s College Otumoetai Int Tauranga Intermediate
Year 8 Boys Auckland Normal Int Otumoetai Int Tauranga Intermediate
School 12km Relay 1st Place Relay Team 2nd Place Relay Team 3rd Place Relay Team
Mixed Otumoetai Int Tauranga Intermediate Buckland Beach Int
arrow-desc

FOOTBALL

BOYS FOOTBALL RESULTS
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Auckland Normal Intermediate 28th Takapuna Normal Intermediate
2nd Northcross Intermediate 29th Redoubt North School
3rd St Kentigerns Auckland 30th Kristin School
4th Hutt Intermediate 31st Albany Junior High School
5th Glen Eden Intermediate 32nd Mission Heights Junior College
6th Peachgrove Intermediate 33rd Ross Intermediate
7th Bucklands Beach Intermediate 34th Farm Cove Intermediaate
8th St Peters Auckland 35th Whangarei Intermediate
9th Tauranga Intermediate 36th Rosmini Colllege
10th Cobham Intermediat 37th Cambridge Middle School
11th Blockhouse Bay Intermediate 38th Balmoral Intermediate
12th Palmerston North Intermediate 39th Waihi College
13th Chisnallwood Intermediate 40th Te Puke Intermediate
14th Havelock North Intermediate 41st Francis Douglas Memorial
15th Murrays Bay Intermediate 42nd Pukekohe Intermediate
16th Bethlehem College 43rd Bruce McLaren Intermediate
17th Somerville College 44th Heaton Normal Intermediate
18th Otumoetai Intermediate 45th Fairfield Intermediate
19th Te Atatu Intermediate 46th Oakura Intermediate
20th Mt Maunganui Intermediate 47th St Thomas’s School
21st St Joseph’s Fairfield 48th Dunedin North Intermediate
22nd Berkley Normal Middle School 49th Whakatane Intermediate
23rd Papamoa College 50th Kaitao Intermediate
24th Maeroa Intermediate 51st Katikati College
25th Remuera Intermediate 52nd Aquinas College
26th Christchurch South Intermediate 53rd Matamata Intermediate
27th John Paul College

Boys Football Tournament Team:Ethan Baird (Cobham Int), Kaykay Adeyinka (Palmerston North Normal Int), Vincent Best (St Peter’s College), Ben Lowe (St Kentigern College), Tom Hettm(Murray’s Bay Int), Sam Duncan (Auckland Normal Int), Thomas Drillien (Auckland Normal Int), Ebtesam Ebtesam (Auckland Normal Int), Ewan Bell (Northcross Int), Samual Reidy (Northcross Int), Ryan Blair (Hutt Intermediate), Arzan Todywalla (Buckland Beach Int), Stan Rust (Bethlehem College), Cameron Nathan (Blockhouse Bay Int)

GIRLS FOOTBALL RESULTS
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Auckland Normal Intermediate 15th Tawa Intermediate
2nd Murrays Bay Intermediate 16th Glen Eden Intermediate
3rd Otumoetai Intermediate 17th St Cuthbert’s College
4th Berkley Normal Middle School 18th Blockhouse Bay Intermediate
5th Baradene College 19th Havelock North Intermediate
6th Northcross Intermediate 20th Mt Maunganui Intermediate
7th Christchurch South Intermediate 21st Pukekohe Intermediate
8th St Kentigern Auckland 22nd Bethlehem College
9th Somerville Intermediate 23rd Fairfield College
10th Bucklands Beach Intermediate 24th Papamoa College
11th Whakatane Intermediate 25th Matamata Intermediate
12th Balmoral Intermediate 26th Aquinas College
13th Tauranga Intermediate 27th Farm Cove Intermediate
14th Diocesan School Auckland

Girls Football Tournament Team:Ellie Blount     (Murrays Bay Int), Laney Strachan (Auckland Normal Int), Erin Stewart (Berkley Normal Middle School), Emelia Shaw (Auckland Normal Int), Alisa Tuatagaloa (Auckland Normal Int), Courtney Bennett (Otumoetai Int), Caitlin Byrne (Otumoetai Int), Sophie Larsen (Auckland Normal Int), Madeline Speck (Murrays Bay Int), Niamh Quann   (Murrays Bay Int), Charlotte Weir (Murrays Bay Int), Chloe Henderson (Berkley Normal Middle Sch), Toni Power (Tauranga Int), Aneka Mittendorff (Northcross Int)

GOLF

 

NZCT AIMS GAMES GOLF TEAM RESULTS 2014
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Fairfield 92 104 93 86 375
Taupo 104 92 91 78 365
Auroa 91 85 96 84 356

 

NZCT AIMS GAMES GOLF RESULTS 2014

Individual 1st IndividualGross 2nd IndividualGross 3rd IndividualGross
Boys  Jimmy Zheng Bucklands Beach Int Karl Jorgensen St Kentigern College Leo Ko Fairfield Int
Girls  Rose Zheng Buckland Beach Int Focus Jonglikit St Peters Cambridge Par Chuenta St Peters Cambridge
Team 1st IndividualStableford 2nd IndividualStableford 3rd IndividualStableford
Boys  Sam Sheaff Whakatane Int Kaleb Wharepouri Rosmini James Tauariki Rotorua Int
Girls  Eujin Kang Albany Junior High Poppy Brown Taupo Int Brylee Winter Auroa Primary Sch
School Team 1st School Team Stableford 2nd School TeamStableford 3rd School TeamStableford
  Taupo Intermediate Fairfield Intermediate Auroa School
arrow-desc

GYMSPORT GROUP

NZCT AIMS GAMES GYMSPORT GROUPS PLACINGS 2014
AEROBICS  COMPETITION
Place School 
1st Farm Cove Intermediate
2nd Bucklands Beach Intermediate
3rd Somerville Intermediate
CHEERLEADING COMPETITION
Place School 
1st Pukekohe Intermediate
2nd Buckland Beach Intermediate
3rd Pirongia School
SCHOOL TEAMS EVENT
1st Te Puke Intermediate
2nd Bucklands Beach Intermediate
3rd Farm Cove Intermediate

GYMSPORT

NZCT AIMS GAMES GYMSPORT PLACINGS 2014
TEAMS – OPEN JUNIOR WOMEN’S ARTISTIC
Place School 
1st Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd Morrinsville Intermediate
3rd Tamatea Intermediate
FLYERS WOMEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place School 
1st Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Dargaville  Intermediate
3rd Tauranga Intermediate
FLYERS MEN’S TRAMPOLINE
1st Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Tauranga Intermediate
                                              FLYERS WOMEN’S RHYTHMIC
1st Kristin School
2nd Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Dargaville  Intermediate
TEAMS – TWISTERS WOMEN’S ARTISTIC
Place School 
1st Otumoetai Intermediate
2nd Tauriko School
3rd Mt Maunganui Intermediate
TWISTERS MEN’S ARTISTIC
Place School 
1st Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Royal Oak Intermediate
3rd Tauranga Intermediate
TWISTERS WOMEN’S TRAMPOLINE
1st Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Otumoetai Intermediate
TWISTERS MEN’S TRAMPOLINE
1st Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Otumoetai  Intermediate
TWISTERS WOMEN’S RHYTHMIC
1st Otumoetai  Intermediate
2nd Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Otumoetai  Intermediate
TEAMS – FLYERS WOMEN’S ARTISTIC
Place School 
1st Pongakawa Intermediate
2nd Dargaville Intermediate
3rd Pinehurst School
FLYERS MEN’S ARTISTIC
Place School 
1st Buckland Beach Intermediate
2nd Pongakawa Intermediate
3rd Te Puke Intermediate
OPEN JUNIOR WOMEN’S RHYTHMIC
1st Fairfield Intermediate
2nd Buckland Beach Intermediate
OPEN JUNIOR WOMEN’S ARTISTIC
Place Name School
1st Medea Jones Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Shara Nathan Mt Maunganui Intermediate
3rd Brooke Thomas Mt Maunganui Intermediate
OPEN SENIOR WOMEN’S ARTISTIC
Place Name School
1st Maia Fishwick St Cuthbert’s School
2nd Bailey Green Farm Cove Intermediate
3rd Sara Beuvink St Cuthbert’s School
OPEN JUNIOR MEN’S ARTISTIC
Place Name School
1st Daniel Stoddart Northcross Intermediate
2nd Jean-Daniel Rossett Whakatane Intermediate
3rd Connor Rae Somerville Intermediate
FLYERS WOMEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st Jessica Woollam Dargaville Intermediate
2nd Medea Jones Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Megan MacReady Bucklands Beach Intermediate
FLYERS MEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st Matthew Wilkins Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd Caleb Ioane Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Toon Visser Bucklands Beach Intermediate
FLYERS WOMEN’S RHYTHMIC
Place Name School
1st Victoria McHugh Kristin School
2nd Megan MacReady Bucklands Beach Intermediate
3rd Nicole Cameron Tauranga Intermediate
TWISTERS WOMEN’S ARTISTIC
Place Name School
1st Arohaina Worthen Tauriko School
2nd Keilani Worthen Tauriko School
3rd Antonia Ballantyne Otumeotai Intermediate
TWISTERS MEN’S ARTISTIC
Place Name School
1st Tawera Ohia Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Tai Hemana Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Thomas Hacker Otumoetai Intermediate
TWISTERS WOMEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st Millie Clark Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Mizuki Mori Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Anna Smith Tauranga Intermediate
TWISTERS MEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st David Smyth Omokoroa No 1 School
2nd Thomas Hacker Otumoetai Intermediate
3rd James Robinson Tauranga Intermediate
OPEN JUNIOR WOMEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st Abby Day Berkley Normal Middle School
2nd Perrie MacDonald Puketaha School
3rd Skye MacDougall Murrays Bay Intermediate
OPEN SENIOR WOMEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st Natasha Adam Murrays Bay Intermediate
2nd Kaitlyn Ansell Cambridge Middle School
OPEN JUNIOR MEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st Nathan Monkton Albany Junior High School
2nd Jack Simpson Pinehurst School
3rd Brett Palmer Northcross Intermediate
OPEN SENIOR MEN’S TRAMPOLINE
Place Name School
1st Blake Costley Auckland Normal Intermediate
TWISTERS WOMEN’S RHYTHMIC
Place Name School
1st Amelia Dawe Otumoetai Intermediate
2nd Olivia Moore Otumoetai Intermediate
3rd = Alyssa Chia Kristin School
3rd = Grace Camplin Tauranga Intermediate
 
INDIVIDUAL ALL AROUND – FLYERS WOMEN’S ARTISTIC
Place Name School
1st Holly McKay Pongakawa School
2nd Amber Trusler Aquinas College
3rd Jessica Woollam Dargaville Intermedate School
INDIVIDUAL ALL AROUND – FLYERS MEN’S ARTISTIC
Place Name School
1st Toon Visser Bucklands Beach Intermediate
2nd Matthew Wilkins Bucklands Beach Intermediate
3rd Samuel Tomaszyk Pongakawa School
OPEN JUNIOR WOMEN’S RHYTHMIC
Place Name School
1st Tayla Dickson Mt Maunganui Intermediate
2nd Grace Pua Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Hannah Moore Murrays Bay Intermediate
OPEN SENIOR WOMEN’S RHYTHMIC
Place Name School
1st Anna Taylor Kirkwood Intermediate
2nd Stella Ebert Albany Junior Hight School
arrow-desc

HOCKEY

NZCT AIMS GAMES HOCKEY BOYS 11 ASIDE RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Tauranga Intermediate 11th Northcross Intermediate
2nd Kamo Intermediate 12th Glen Eden Intermediate
3rd Taradale Intermediate 13th= Whakatane Intermediate
4th Pinehurst School 13th= Otumoetai Intermediate
5th Rosmini College 15th Papamoa College
6th St Kentigern Boy’s School 16th Orewa College
7th Pukekohe School 17th Kristin College
8th Berkley Normal Intermediate 18th Bethlehem College
9th Murrays Bay Intermediate 19th St Kentigern College Auckland
10th Taupo Intermediate
Boys Hockey Tournament Team: Zachary Giffen Munn (Glen Eden), David Bates (St Kentigern’s Boys School), Sean Findlay (Taradale Intermediate), Jaiden James (Pinehurst School), Luke Trigg (Kamo Intermediate), Oliver Rasmussen (Tauranga Intermediate), Michael Lamborne (Murrays Bay Intermediate), George Wilson (Taupo Intermediate), Lachie Montgomery (Berkley Normal Middle School), Treson Anaru (Whakatane Intermediate), Sam Britain (Otumoetai Intermediate), Isaac Houlbrooke (Rosmini College), Hamish Burnet-Brown (Pukekohe Intermediate), Nohan Hensman (Northcross Intermediate), Mitchell Melsop (Bethlehem College), Logan Clark (Orewa College)
NZCT AIMS GAMES HOCKEY GIRLS 11 ASIDE RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st St Cuthbert’s College 13th Northcross Intermediate
2nd Otumoetai Intermediate 14th Bethlehem College
3rd Palmerston North Intermediate 15th Kristin School
4th Havelock North Intermediate 16th Whangarei Intermediate
5th St Margaret’s College 17th Whakatane Intermediate
6th Tauranga Intermediate 18th Napier Intermediate
7th Kamo Intermediate 19th Murrays Bay Intermediate
8th Diocesan School 20th St Mary’s School
9th Taradale Intermediate 21st Berkley Normal Intermediate
10th Baradene College 22nd Orewa College
11th Cobham Intermediate 23rd Somerville Intermediate
12th Fairfield Intermediate 24th Matamata Intermediate
Girls Tournament Team: Jessica Holloway (Palmerson North Int), Sasha Norris (Havelock North Intermediate), Toni Manyimo (Otumoetai Intermediate), Maria Sartin (Fairfield Intermediate), Grace Ronberg (Taradale Intermediate), Katie Doar (Kamo Intermediate), Pieta Surridge (St Margaret’s College), Bella Wati (Whangarei Intermediate), Ella Steenson (Tauranga Intermediate), Lucy Bannatyne (Diocesan School), Emma Ireland (Baradene College), Zahra Kirk (Northcross Intermediate), Payton Anderson (Cobham Intermediate), Eva Harvey (Kristin School), Emilie Logan (Bethlehem College), Caitlin Studer (Whakatane Intermediate)
NZCT AIMS GAMES HOCKEY MIXED 6 ASIDE RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Aquinas College 9th= Peachgrove Intermediate
2nd Bucklands Beach Intermediate 9th= Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Fairfield Intermediate 11th= Te Puke Intermediate
4th Albany Junior High 11th= Waldorf School
5th Mt Maunganui Intermediate 13th St Kentigern College
6th Te Puna School 14th Pukekohe Intermediate
7th Pongakawa School 15th Otumoetai Intermediate
8th Omokoroa No1 School 16th Pamapuria School
Mixed 6 Aside Hockey Tournament Team: Everett Kjestrud (Bucklands Beach Intermediate), Reegan Yurjevic (Albany Jnr High School), Jessica Clark (Fairfield Intermediate), Fergus Lellman (Aquinas College), NJ Van Biljon (Mt Maunganui Intermediate), Lia Chalmers (Te Puna School), James Grant (St Kentigern College), Temaari Aramoana (Pukekohe Intermediate), Leah Hodges (Peachgrove Intermediate), James Foster (Tauranga Intermediate) arrow-desc

INDOOR BOWLS

NZCT AIMS GAMES INDOOR BOWLS PLACINGS 2014
SINGLES COMPETITION
Place Name School
1st Anthony Ouellet Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Sam Anderson Levin Intermediate
3rd Louise Bremner Otumoetai Intermediate
PAIRS COMPETITION
Place Name School
1st Hayley Riddel & Alana Laurie Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Connor Christoffersen & Ben Tang Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Sandro Milgate-Vassilini & Justine Gapuz Mount Maunganui Intermediate
SCHOOL TEAMS EVENT
1st Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Otumoetai Intermediate
3rd Mount Maunganui Intermediate
arrow-desc

MULTISPORT

NZCT AIMS GAMES MULTISPORT CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 2014
Individual 1st Place Individual 2nd Place Individual 3rd Place Individual
Year 7 Girls Case Mastny-Jensen – Taupo Intermediate Holy Williams – Gisborne Intermediate Ella Wyllie – Auckland Normal Intermediate
Year 7 Boys Adam Francis – Palmerston North Normal Intermediate Don Smitstra- Matamata Intermediate Angus Riordan – Aquinas College
Year 8 Girls Toni Power – Tauranga Intermediate Christy Tate – Gisborne Intermediate Nikisha Todd – Matamata Intermediate
Year 8 Boys Kiaan Watts – Hilltop School Matthew Proffit – Iliminster Intermediate Braeden Brown – Somerville Intermediate
Team 1st Place Team 2nd Place Team 3rd Place Team
Year 7 Girls Taupo Intermediate Tauranga Intermediate Ilminster Intermediate
Year 7 Boys Tauranga Intermediate Murrays Bay Intermediate Palmerston North
Year 8 Girls Omokoroa Point School Taupo Intermediate Gisborne Intermediate
Year 8 Boys Somerville Intermediate Hilltop School Tauranga Intermediate
Ultimate Relay 1st Place Relay Team 2nd Place Relay Team 3rd Place Relay Team
Mixed Somerville Intermediate Hilltop School Matamata Intermediate
arrow-desc

NETBALL

NZCT AIMS GAMES NETBALL RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Glen Eden Intermediate 49th Belmont Intermediate
2nd Murrays Bay Intermediate 50th Te Kura O Paroa
3rd Carmel College 51st Marina View School
4th Hastings Intermediate 52nd Hawera Intermediate
5th Wairoa College 53rd Helensville Primary School
6th Rotorua Intermediate 54th Kerikeri High
7th Baradene College 55th St Margaret’s College
8th Holy Cross Papatoetoe 56th Rotorua Intermediate Invitation
9th Hutt Intermediate 57th Waihi College
10th Maeroa Intermediate 58th Kristin School
11th Te Awamutu Intermediate 59th Te Wharekura O Mauao
12th Rakamaunga 60th Marist College
13th Opotiki Primary 61st Chisnallwood Intermediate
14th Northcross Intermediate 62nd Levin Intermediate
15th Aquinas College 63rd Whangaparoa College
16th Tamatea Intermediate 64th Diosecan School Auckland
17th Tauranga Intermediate 65th Balmoral Intermediate
18th Rangikura Intermediate 66th Sylvia Park School
19th Pukekohe Intermediate 67th Ruawai College
20th Te Puke Intermediate 68th Otamatea High School
21st Buckland Beach Intermediate 69th Taneatua School
22nd Whakatane Intermediate 70th Bethlehem College
23rd Whangarei Intermediate 71st St Mary’s College Auckland
24th Peachgrove Intermediate 72nd St Joseph’s Whakatane
25th Berkley Normal Middle School 73rd Randwick Park School
26th St Kentigern College 74th Kaitaia Intermediate
27th Farm Cove Intermediate 75th Tarawera High School
28th Somerville Intermediate 76th Ashbrook School
29th Fairfield Intermediate 77th Katikati College
30th Havelock North Intermediate 78th Otumoetai Intermediate
31st St Cuthbert’s College 79th Southern Cross Campus College
32nd Mission Heights Junior High 80th Te Puke Intermediate Invitation
33rd Christchurch South School 81st Beachland School
34th Taupo Intermediate 82nd St Mary’s Putaruru
35th Matamata Intermediate 83rd Te Kura O Te Teko
36th Albany Junior High School 84th Otumoetai Intermediate Invitation
37th Mt Maunganui Intermediate 85th St Joseph’s Fairfield
38th St Peter’s Cambridge 86th Kio Kio School
39th Cambridge Middle School 87th Mt Maunganui Intermediate Invitation
40th Auckland Normal Intermediate 88th Putaruru College
41st Blockhouse Bay Intermediate 89th St Thomas’s School
42nd Flaxmere Intermediate 90th Pinehurst School
43rd Bucklands School 91st Wainui School
44th Tauranga Intermediate Invitation 92nd Wairau Intermediate
45th Tuakau College 93rd Mount View School
46th Bruce McLaren Intermediate 94th Murapara Area School
47th Papamoa College 95th John Paul College
48th Orewa College 96th

Netball A Grade Tournament Team:Liana Mikaele-Tuu (Hastings Intermediate), Parris Petera (Hastings Intermediate), Jaimee Beal (Hutt Intermediate), Moanekah Va’ai (Glen Eden Intermediate), Brooklyn Tharp (Glen Eden Intermediate), Janayah Lewis (Wairoa College), Vanessa Pailate (Baradene College), Marina Dougal (Baradene College), Minardi Daniel (Tauranga Intermediate), Harmony Hunter (Rangikura School), Jissane Allan (Tamatea Intermediate), Shanelle Walters (Opotiki Primary)

Netball B Grade Tournament Team:Quantelle Hira-Kapua (Taupo Intermediate), Okirano Fialele (Christchurch South Int), Nikki Wright (Papamoa College), Tessa Tepa-Haleti (Papamoa College), Giovanna Figota (Blockhouse Bay Int), Wikitoria Rawiri (Waihi College), Gace Redman (Cambridge Middle School), Ella Bradley (Cambridge Middle School), Keeley Robertson (Albany Junior High School), Armani Martelli- Ririnui (Mount Maunganui Int), Eva Steedman (Belmont Intermediate), Myracle Monga (Tauranga Int Invitational)

Netball C Grade Tournament Team:Haromi Hoete (Taneatua Sch), Sulu Leaupepe (Sylvia Park Sch), Violet Toto (Sylvia Park Sch), Blossom Connelly (Otametea High Sch), Portia Wehi (Otametea High Sch), Caitlyn Morrison (Kiokio Sch), Amo Peckham (Otumoetai Int), Jaymee Karekare (Tarawera), Faith Smith (St Thomas), Dinah Cribb (Southern Cross), Katrina Eneliko (Te Puke Int Invitational), Kaia Pola (Wairau)

arrow-desc

RUGBY LEAGUE

NZCT AIMS GAMES RUGBY LEAGUE NINES RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL (BOYS) PLACING SCHOOL (BOYS)
1st Hastings Intermediate 10th Edgecumbe Primary
2nd Rotorua Intermediate 11th Glenfield Intermediate
3rd Southern Cross Campus College 12th Orewa College
4th Whangaparoa College 13th Howick Intermediate
5th Papamoa College 14th Matamata Intermediate
6th Tauranga Intermediate 15th Rakaumanga
7th Whangarei Intermediate 16th Otumoetai Intermediate
8th Pukekohe Intermediate 17th Kaitao Middle School
9th Mt Maunganui Intermediate 18th Tarawera High School

Boys Rugby League Tournament Team:Jordan Thompson-Dunn (Hastings Intermediate), Latrell Ah Kiong (Hastings Intermediate), Dallas Ashman (Hastings Intermediate), Kalani Whareau-Skipworth (Rotorua Intermediate), Rayna Whakaari (Rotorua Intermediate), Kahlil Aldworth-Bidois (Rotorua Intermediate), Paea Fotu (Southern Cross Campus), Perenise Fa’aliga (Southern Cross Campus), Nathan Schultz (Whangaparaoa College), Caelum Rogers-Hall (Papamoa College), Toitehuatahi Munro (Whangarei Intermediate), Mahu Paddy (Pukekohe Intermediate), Rhemus Rutene (Mount Maunganui Intermediate), Ngamura Maui (Edgecumbe Primary)

arrow-desc

RUGBY SEVENS

NZCT AIMS GAMES RUGBY SEVENS BOYS RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st St Peter’s Auckland 17th Otumoetai Intermediate
2nd Hawera Intermediate 18th Te Puke Intermediate
3rd Glen Eden Intermediate 19th Whakatane Intermediate
4th Tauranga Intermediate 20th Hutt Intermediate
5th Randwick Park School 21st Opotiki Primary
6th Northcross Intermediate 22nd Tuakau College
7th Royal Oak Intermediate 23rd Chisnallwood Intermediate
8th Fairfield Intermediate 24th Tauranga Intermediate Invitational
9th Peachgrove Intermediate 25th Katikati College
10th Pukekohe Intermediate 26th John Paul College
11th Mt Maunganui Intermediate 27th Aquinas College
12th Bucklands Beach Intermediate 28th Helensville Primary
13th Tawa Intermediate 29th St Peter’s Cambridge
14th Devon Intermediate 30th Matamata Intermediate
15th Hutt International Boys 31st Bethlehem College
16th Levin Intermediate 32nd

 

Boys Rugby Sevens Tournament Team: Rylee Samuela (Glen Eden Int), Judda Turahui (Hawera Int), Luke Den Hertog (Fairfield Int), Melino Fotu (Mt Maunganui), Nathanael Laufiso (Randwick Park), Benjiman Pauga (Royal Oak Int), Naryan Strickland (St Peter’s Auckland), Taiwhanake Waaka-Peters (Tauranga Int), Blair Murray (Hawera Int), Nathan Pinder (St Peter’s Auckland), Ethan Stewart (Mt Maunganui), Dhynzel Pritchard (St Peter’s Auckland)

NZCT AIMS GAMES RUGBY SEVENS GIRLS RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL
1st Wesley Intermediate
2nd Royal Oak Intermediate
3rd Brandon Intermediate
4th Ilminster Intermediate
5th Otumoetai Intermediate
6th Whakatane Intermediate
7th Te Puke Intermediate
8th Mt Maunganui Intermediate
9th Tauranga Intermediate

Girls Rugby Sevens Tournament Team:   Cyprus Fitzpatrick (Whakatane Int), Karla Akeli (Wesley Int), Iunesi Niu (Otumoetai Int), Jamie Naballin (Otumoetai Int), Sophia Loane (Royal Oak), Anastasia Sirila (Brandon Int), Aaliyah Taiapa (Ilminster Int), Cheyanne Takau (Wesley Int), Angel Potoi (Wesley Int), Azaria Nicholas (Whakatane Int), Saschia Burgess ( Royal Oak Int), Caitlin Davis (Mt Maunganui)

arrow-desc

SQUASH RESULTS 2014

NZCT AIMS GAMES SQUASH PLACINGS 2014
BOYS SINGLES GIRLS SINGLES
1st Glenn Templeton – Katikati College 1st Anika Jackson – Fairfield Intermediate
2nd Leo Fatialofa – Liston College 2nd Annaleise Faint – Palmerston Nth Int
3rd Elijah Thomas – Auckland Normal Intermediate 3rd Charlotte Galloway – Hutt Intermediate
BOYS TEAMS GIRLS TEAMS
1st Kobe Fleming & Campbell Webster –Hutt International 1st Anika Jackson & Hayley Carson –Fairfield Intermediate
2nd Logan Webber & Ben Clow –Matamata Intermediate 2nd Annaleise Faint & Rebekah Turner –Palmerston North Intermediate
3rd Glenn Templeton & Cole Clement –Katikati College 3rd Georgia Fyfe & Lucy O’Brien –St Cuthbert’s College
arrow-desc

SWIMMING

NZCT AIMS GAMES SWIMMING OVERALL POINTS & RELAY RESULTS 2014
Individual 1st Place Points Overall 2nd Place Points Overall 3rd Place Points Overall
Division 2 Girls Danika Viskovic – Tawa Int Georgina McCarthy – Southwell Sch Sophie Irving – South Wellington Int
Division 2 Boys Sungju Kim – Rosmini College Marco Smeets – Sacred Heart College Logan Gaualofa – Kerikeri High Sch
Division 1 Girls Chelsey Edwards – St Joseph’s Upper Hut Phoebe Harris – Bucklands Beach Int Irene Wu – Takapuna Normal Sch
Division 1 Boys Ikko Shibuya – Glen Eden Int Logan Horne – Bethlehem College Liam Hosking – Pukekohe Int
  1st Place Relay Team 2nd Place Relay Team 3rd Place Relay Team
50m x 4 Freestyle Relay Hilltop School Otumoetai Int Bucklands Beach Int
50m x 4 Medley Relay Otumoetai Int Taradale Int Pukekohe Int
  1st Relay School Points 2nd Relay School Points 3rd Relay School Points
Combined Relay Points Otumoetai Int Hilltop School Taradale Int
arrow-desc

TABLE TENNIS

NZCT AIMS GAMES TABLE TENNIS PLACINGS
BOYS SINGLES GIRLS SINGLES
1st Michael Malik – Pinehurst School 1st Jiayi Zhou – Cobham Intermediate
2nd Jim Sha – Somerville Intermediate 2nd Sophia Ying – Buckland Beach Intermediate
3rd Xavier Lea – Papamoa College 3rd Sophie Low – Farm Cove Interemdiate
BOYS DOUBLES GIRLS DOUBLES
1st Jim Sha & Joshua Zhu – Somerville Intermediate 1st Eloise Sharpe & Amy Earles – Tauranga Intermediate
2nd Xavier Lea & Matt Slade – Papamoa College 2nd Turango Temoku & Beth Parsons – Tauranga Intermediate
3rd Ojas Madaan & Max German – Somerville Intermediate 3rd Acacia Lowell-Dewes & Karma Te Aonui Whare – Pongakawa School
MIXED DOUBLES
1st Sang Yong Park & Jiayi Zhou – Cobham Intermediate
2nd Jason Chak & Sophie Ying – Bucklands Beach Intermediate
3rd Max Henderson & Amy Earles – Tauranga Intermediate
BOYS TEAMS
1st Somerville Intermediate – Jim Sha, Joshua Zhu, Ojas Madaan, Max German
2nd Papamoa College 1 – Matt Slade, Xavier Lea, Dylan Bass
3rd Pinehurst College – Michael Malik, Mark Price, Callan Walker-Mead
GIRLS TEAMS
1st Tauranga Intermediate 1 – Amy Earles, Eloise Sharpe, Turarongo Temoku
2nd Pongakawa School – Acacia Lowell-Dewes, Karma Te-Aonui Whare, Renee Sale
3rd Tauranga Intermediate 2 – Beth Parsons, Jordan-Lee Munroe-Grennell, Jade Christensen
arrow-desc

TENNIS

NZCT AIMS GAMES TENNIS PLACINGS 2014
BOYS SINGLES GIRLS SINGLES
1st Nick Beamish – Rotorua Intermediate 1st Holly Stewart – Baradene College
2nd Kurt Amey – Palmerston North Intermediate 2nd Victoria Danilova – Northcross Int
3rd Reece Falck – Heaton Normal Intermediate 3rd Sarah Weekley – St Cuthbert’s College
BOYS DOUBLES GIRLS DOUBLES
1st Reece Falck & Troy Hulston – Heaton Normal Int 1st Holly Stewart & Isabelle Coman – Baradene College
2nd Kurt Amey & Alex Evans – Palmerston North Int 2nd Sophie Michl & Lara McNaughton – Diocesan School
3rd Oliver Murray-Brown & Jonathon Fall – Bucklands Beach 3rd Ella Wells & Tiah Parker – Palmerston  North Int
BOYS TEAMS GIRLS TEAMS
1st Heaton Normal Int 1st Baradene College
2nd St Peters Cambridge 2nd Diocesan School
3rd Takapuna Normal Intermediate 3rd Murrays Bay Intermediate
arrow-desc

WATERPOLO

NZCT AIMS GAMES WATER POLO GIRLS RESULTS 2014
PLACING GIRLS DIVISION
1st Murrays Bay Intermediate
2nd Mt Maunganui Intermediate
3rd Aquinas College
4th Diocesan School
5th St Mary’s College
6th St Cuthbert’s College

Girls Division Water Polo Tournament Team: MVP Jeri Wilkinson (Murrays Bay), Jessica Wylie (Aquinas College), Madeleine Gault (Diocesan School for Girls), Danika Kelly (Mount Intermediate), Olive Rich (Mount Intermediate), Amy Brotherton (Murrays Bay) and Rachel Dean (Murrays Bay)

NZCT AIMS GAMES WATER POLO OPEN RESULTS 2014
PLACING SCHOOL PLACING SCHOOL
1st Aquinas College 7th= Glen Eden Intermediate
2nd Kristen College 9th Tauranga Intermediate
3rd St Kentigern Boys School 10th Auckland Normal Intermediate
4th Murrays Bay Intermediate 11th Albany Junior High School
5th Northcross Intermediate 12th John Paul College
6th Mt Maunganui Intermediate 13th Whangaparoa College
7th= St Peter’s College

Open Division Water Polo Tournament Team: MVP Loui Schuler (Aquinas College), Kiahi Horan (Aquinas College), Noah van Oudenareen (Aquinas College), Claudia Morgan (Kristin College), Daniel Harris (Kristin College), Dominic Chen (Kristin College), George Mano (Mount Maunganui Intermediate), James Tyras (Murrays Bay), Hugo Borich (St Kentigern Boys’ School), Will Bason (St Kentigern Boys’ School), Morgan McDowall (Northcross Intermediate), Marijke Hattingh (Tauranga Intermediate), Korban Kirk (Whangaparoa College)

arrow-desc

[important]

NZCT TEAMMATES CUP WINNERS

CONGRATULATIONS TO AUCKLAND NORMAL INTERMEDIATE

[/important]

FAIRPLAY AWARD ($1000.00 Logotech Voucher)

TOLAGA BAY AREA SCHOOL KURANUI

logotech_banner