Schedule

Please note: dates/times/venues are subject to change as they are entry dependant.

Code Start Date End Date Venue
Opening Ceremony
- Sunday (Show 1 - 3.00pm to 4.15pm)
- Sunday (Show 2 - 7.00pm to 8.15pm)
- Ticketed event
Sunday 5th September Sunday 5th September Baypark, Trustpower Arena (3 Court),
81 Truman Lane,
Mount Maunganui
Badminton Monday 6th September Friday 10th September Queen Elizabeth Youth Centre (QEYC),
73 Eleventh Ave,
Tauranga
Basketball (5 Aside)
- Monday to Thursday (night games)
Monday 6th September Friday 10th September Baypark,
Trustpower Arena,
81 Truman Lane,
Mount Maunganui
Basketball (3x3) Tuesday 7th September Friday 10th September Baypark,
Trustpower Arena (Pit car park),
81 Truman Lane,
Mount Maunganui
BMX Racing
- Sunday (Managers meeting)
- Sunday (Registration and safety checks)
- Sunday (Track open for practice)
- Wednesday (Contingency day)
Sunday 5th September Tuesday 7th September Tauranga BMX Track,
280 Cambridge Road,
Bethlehem,
Tauranga
Canoe Sport (Slalom/Sprint)
- Sunday (Slalom/Sprint practice day)
- Sunday (Slalom managers meeting)
- Monday (Slalom event)
- Tuesday (Sprint managers meeting)
- Tuesday (Sprint event)
Sunday 5th September Tuesday 7th September McLaren Falls Park,
McLaren Falls Road,
Lower Kaimai
Cross Country
- Saturday (Collect managers packs)
- Saturday (Guided walk of the course)
- Sunday (Managers meeting)
- Sunday (Event)
Saturday 4th September Sunday 5th September Waipuna Park,
25 Kaitemako Road,
Welcome Bay,
Tauranga
Football
- Sunday (Coaches/Managers/Referees Meeting)
Sunday 5th September Friday 10th September Gordon Spratt Reserve,
Parton Road,
Papamoa
Futsal
- Saturday (Coaches/Managers/Referees Meeting)
- Saturday (Pool play starts)
- Night games
Saturday 4th September Wednesday 8th September
(late evening finish)
Baypark,
Trustpower Arena,
81 Truman Lane,
Mount Maunganui

Mount Sports Centre,
Blake Park,
Cnr Maunganui & Hull Road,
Mount Maunganui
Golf Monday 6th September Thursday 9th September Omokoroa Golf Course,
67 Links View Drive,
Omokoroa

Te Puke Golf Course,
Paengaroa

Tauranga Golf Course,
1295 Cameron Rd,
Gate Pa,
Tauranga

Mount Maunganui Golf Course,
15 Fairway Ave,
Mount Maunganui
Gymnastics
- Sunday (Artistic Open/Senior)
- Monday (Artistic Flyers/Twisters)
- Tuesday (Trampoline)
- Wednesday (Rhythmic and Tumbling)
Sunday 5th September Wednesday 8th September ARGOS GymSport,
34 Koromiko Street,
Tauranga
Gymnastics - Aerobics (Individual/Group)
- Spectators required to purchase a ticket to attend
Thursday 9th September Thursday 9th September
(late evening finish)
Classic Flyers Museum,
9 Jean Batten Drive,
Mt Maunganui
Hip Hop
- Spectators required to purchase a ticket to attend
Wednesday 8th September Wednesday 8th September
(late evening finish)
Classic Flyers Museum,
9 Jean Batten Drive,
Mt Maunganui
Hockey
- Monday to Thursday (night games)
Monday 6th September Friday 10th September Tauranga Hockey Centre,
42 Kawaka Street,
Mount Maunganui

Tauranga Boys College,
664 Cameron Road,
Tauranga South

Bethlehem College,
24 Elder Lane,
Bethlehem,
Tauranga
Indoor Bowls Monday 6th September Friday 10th September Baypark,
Trustpower Stadium Lounge,
81 Truman Lane,
Mount Maunganui
Mountain Biking
- Wednesday (Managers brief/course open)
- Thursday (event)
Wednesday 8th September Thursday 9th September Summerhill Mountain Bike Park,
Reid Rd,
Papamoa
Multisport
- Tuesday (Managers brief/course open)
- Wednesday (event)
Tuesday 7th September Wednesday 8th September McLaren Falls Park,
McLaren Falls Road,
Lower Kaimai
Netball
- Sunday (Coaches/Managers/Umpires meeting)
- Monday (Coaches/Managers/Umpires meeting)
- Wednesday/Thursday (night games)
Sunday 5th September Friday 10th September Harbourside Netball Centre,
Blake Park,
Maunganui Road,
Mt Maunganui
Rock Climbing Sunday 5th September Thursday 9th September Rocktopia,
9 Triton Avenue,
Mount Maunganui
Rugby (Sevens and Rip) Monday 6th September Friday 10th September Blake Park,
Mount Maunganui
Squash Monday 6th September Thursday 9th September
(late evening finish)
Mt Maunganui Squash Club,
Blake Park,
51 Miro St,
Mount Maunganui
Swimming
- Sunday Managers Meeting (Arataki Community Centre)
- Sunday (Relays/Heats)
- Monday (Heats)
- Tuesday (Finals)
Sunday 5th September Tuesday 7th September
(late evening finishes)
Baywave Aquatic Centre,
Corner Girven Road & Gloucester Rd,
Bayfair,
Mount Maunganui
Table Tennis Sunday 5th September Friday 10th September Memorial Hall,
73 Eleventh Avenue,
Tauranga
Tennis
- Friday (contingency day)
Monday 6th September Friday 10th September Powerco WBOP Tennis Centre,
Gordon Spratt Reserve,
Parton Road,
Papamoa
Water Polo
- Monday to Thursday (night games)
Monday 6th September Friday 10th September Baywave Aquatic Centre,
Corner Girven Road & Gloucester Rd,
Bayfair,
Mount Maunganui

Toi Ohomai Institute of Technology,
Te Pare a Ruahine,
70 Windermere Drive,
Poike,
Tauranga
Yachting
- Saturday (Managers meeting)
Saturday 4th September Tuesday 7th September Tauranga Yacht and Power Boat Club,
90 Keith Allen Drive,
Sulphur Point,
Tauranga